close

Baseball

High school baseball: Past Mr. Baseball, MVPs


Past Deseret News Mr. Baseball winners


2016 — Payton Henry, Pleasant Grove

2015 — Easton Walker, Pleasant Grove

2014 — Colton Shaver, Jordan

2013 — Riley Ottesen, American Fork

2012 — Dallas Carroll, Taylorsville

2011 — Kayden Porter, Spanish Fork

2010 — Marcus Littlewood, Pine View

2009 — Marcus Littlewood, Pine View

2008 — Joe Pond, Judge Memorial


Past Deseret News MVPs


Class 5A

2016 — Mick Madsen, American Fork

2015 — Payton Henry, Pleasant Grove

2014 — Easton Walker, Pleasant Grove

2013 — Chase Tavonatti, Bingham

2012 — Riley Ottesen, American Fork

2011 — Stefan Cantwell, Bingham

2010 — Dillon Robinson, Lone Peak

2009 — Brock Duke, Spanish Fork

2008 — Rhett Nelson, Timpanogos

2007 — Garret Nash, Jordan

2006 — Jace Brinkerhoff, Spanish Fork

2005 — Tanner Robles, Cottonwood

2004 — Brandon Relf, Alta

2003 — Andy Jangard, Bingham

2002 — Chad Barben, Taylorsville

2001 — Jason Snyder, Alta

2000 — Schafer Magana, Taylorsville

1999 — Kelly Peck, Bingham

1998 — Franco Pezely, Taylorsville

1997 — Jimmy England, Orem

1996 — Brandon Lyon , Taylorsville

1995 — Shawn Peterson, Orem

1994 — Brett McDermaid, Taylorsville

Class 4A

2016 — Tyler Cornish, Timpanogos

2015 — Tanner Nielsen, Spanish Fork

2014 — Ryan Curtis, Bountiful

2013 — Colton Hill, Salem Hills

2012 — Lars Lofgren, Skyline

2011 — Hayden Nielsen, Spanish Fork

2010 — Adam Duke, Spanish Fork

2009 — Taylor Larsen, Mountain Crest

2008 — Ryan Thomas, Cottonwood

2007 — Tanner Robles, Cottonwood

2006 — Tanner Robles, Cottonwood

2005 — Mark Pawelek, Springville

2004 — Mac Nelson, Timpanogos

2003 — Aaron Jensen, Springville

2002 — Mac Nelson, Timpanogos

2001 — Mike Sorensen, Lone Peak

2000 — Reno Mendenhall, Lone Peak

1999 — Jed Jensen, Mountain Crest

1998 — David Jensen, Pleasant Grove

1997 — Mike Tejada, Provo

1996 — Charlie Lawless, Tooele

1995 — Jesse Weight, Springville

1994 — Brandon Huntsman and Damian Sapp, Pleasant Grove

1993 — Brad Parker, Taylorsville

Class 3A

2016 — Dakota Donovan, Pine View

2015 — Dakota Donovan, Pine View

2014 — Wyatt Barrus, Grantsville

2013 — Riley Gates, Snow Canyon

2012 — Austin Ovard, Snow Canyon

2011 — Kody Davis, Juan Diego

2010 — Kody Davis, Juan Diego

2009 — Caleb Olson, Juan Diego

2008 — AJ Carman, Judge Memorial

2007 — Adam Gunn, Snow Canyon

2006 — Ty Manumaleuna, Dixie

2005 — Joe Via, Carbon

2004 — Mitch Ramsdell, Bear River

2003 — Phil Finley, Pine View

2002 — Landen Lish, Bear River

2001 — Brady Martinez, Carbon

2000 — James Platt, Cedar

1999 — Adam Madsen, Uintah

1998 — Clint Peterson, Uintah

1997 — Brent Guerisoli, Dixie

1996 — Shane Smuin, Uintah

1995 — Rick Guerisoli, Dixie

1994 — Dean Stilson, Emery

1993 — Brett Siebenberg, Murray

Class 2A

2016 — Kayson Bundy, Enterprise

2015 — James Nelson, Manti

2014 — Ridge Nielsen, Emery

2013 — Sam Myers, Beaver

2012 — Rylan Anderson, Gunnison

2011 — Morgun Phelps, Enterprise

2010 — Nache Nielson, San Juan

2009 — Justin Orton, Kanab

2008 — Kevin Nay, Gunnison

2007 — Kevin Nay, Gunnison

2006 — Jason Hammond, San Juan

2005 — Ryan Reather, Juan Diego

2004 — Ben Dino, Juan Diego

2003 — Evan Hibler, Juan Diego

2002 — Nathan Jacobson, South Sevier

2001 — Shawn Herring, San Juan

2000 — Jeremy Cummings, Grantsville

1999 — Keith Carroll, Grand County

1998 — Josh Park, Juab

1997 — Jason Steadman, Grantsville

1996 — Bryan Keisel, Manti

1995 — Ryan Pene, Grand County

Deseret News prep editor and Real Salt Lake beat writer. EMAIL: jedward@deseretnews.com



Source link

read more

High school sports: Spring Academic All-State


Spring Sports Academic All-State

Baseball

Class 5A — Weston Flinders, American Fork; Trell Morse, American Fork; Austin Coleman, Clearfield; Blake Gillen, Copper Hills; Matthew Clawson, Granger; Caden Cousins, Granger; Mitchell Lindsey, Granger; Nathan Shelton, Mountain Crest; Jaxon Didericksen, Sky View; Westin Walker, Sky View.

Class 4A — Camden Beers, Alta; Brett Balle, Bountiful; Carter Udy, Box Elder; Collin Everett, Hillcrest; Christopher Okamoto, Hillcrest; Isaac Pingree, Olympus; Keven Balser, Orem; Wyatt Parkinson, Skyridge; Jantsen Thorpe, Springville; Justin Beus, Timpanogos.

Class 3A — Cody Morgan, Carbon; Brandon Johnson, Cedar; Konner Blomquist, Desert Hills; Chad Nelson, Desert Hills; Dayton Dempsey, Dixie; Jacob English, Dixie; Hogan Turner, Grantsville; Orin Hutchings, Hurricane; Jamison Day, Snow Canyon; Mason Hansen, Tooele.

Class 2A — McCoy Bergstrom, Beaver; Clayton Gillins, Beaver; Dillon Smith, Beaver; Zachary Taylor, Delta; Austin Randall, Enterprise; Morgan Barton, Kanab; Monte Glover, Kanab; Kyeron Pierson, Kanab; Carver Black, San Juan; Porter Dowell, South Sevier.

Softball

Class 5A — Erynn Pitcher, American Fork; Megan Davies, Clearfield; Abbie O’Brien, Davis; Aimee Reynolds, Davis; Dayna Hokanson, Herriman; Makaylie Sorensen, Mountain Crest; Audrey Meade, Pleasant Grove; Whisper Doliwa, Roy; Danielle Dayley, Sky View; Courtney Stuart, Sky View.

Class 4A — Hailey Jacobsen, Bonneville; Cecilia Foster, Highland; Tristin Evans, Kearns; MaKell Hyatt, Maple Mountain; Kayla Sujeta, Mountain View; Shina Parrish, Salem Hills; McKenzie Hoggan, Skyridge; MaKiah Melling, Skyridge; Sadie Clark, Springville; Natalie Sumsion, Springville.

Class 3A — McKenna Sorenson, Carbon; Breanna Dzierzon, Grantsville; Taylei Williams, Juab; Madison Clark, Richfield; Taylor Gunn, Snow Canyon; Camryn Johnson, Snow Canyon; Ashley Thompson, Stansbury; Trista Fackrell, Tooele; Madison Bostick, Union; Nayvi Neilson, Union.

Class 2A — JaCoy Christensen, Beaver; Adriana Mendoza, Delta; Maddisen Rowley, Delta; Kali Western, Delta; Lacy Drake, Enterprise; Kosha Reidhead, Kanab; Briley Butler, North Sevier; Jonee Holman, Panguitch; Kiera Glodowski, Summit Academy; Alexandra Perkins, Summit Academy.

Boys Soccer

Class 5A — Matthew Johnson, American Fork; Bryant McArthur, Bingham; Benjamin Gonzalez, Copper Hills; Andrew Marino, Cottonwood; Samuel Angus, Herriman; Branson Fonnesbeck, Mountain Crest; Kyler Erickson, Sky View; Seth Weeks, Viewmont; Barry Best, Weber; Kade Johnson, Weber.

Class 4A — Levi Port, Box Elder; Cade Kartchner, Hillcrest; Dylan Verbanatz, Orem; Austin Caprio, Skyridge; Benjamin Driggs, Skyridge; Nathan Conrad, Timpanogos; Andrew Bestenlehner, Uintah; Kamryn Mansfield, Uintah; Treven McKeachnie, Uintah; Caden Nerdin, Uintah.

Class 3A — Micah Dean, Bear River; Alex Jackman, Bear River; Jacob Simister, Desert Hills; Kory Adams, Hurricane; Derick Bunn, Hurricane; Caleb Dredge, Morgan; Verl Johansen, Morgan; Dylan Spencer, Stansbury; Tieker Duncan, Union; Tanner Wallace, Union.

Class 2A — Hay Soe, American Prep; Nathan Fairhurst, Beaver; Parker Stevens, Millard; Wade Jenson, Parowan; Tarren Overson, Parowan; Jordan Abdalla, Rowland Hall; Brayden Staples, South Summit; Joshua Augenstein, Summit Academy; Walker Eads, Summit Academy; Bryan Williams, Summit Academy.

Boys Track & Field

Class 5A — McKay Johns, American Fork; Ammon Driggs, Bingham; Joshua Richardson, Bingham; Christian Richard, Brighton; Mitchell Frei, Clearfield; Joseph Knight, Clearfield; Rowland Bowman III, Copper Hills; Joseph Gregory, Copper Hills; Jacob Garfield, Cottonwood; Justin Butler, Davis; Lance Ford, Davis; Camren Todd, Davis; Jacob Vaughan, Davis; A. Jackson Bolos, Fremont; Saxton Morby, Fremont; Corbin Romney, Herriman; Derek Poulson, Layton; Joshua Sweeten, Layton; Kaleb Lewis, Lone Peak; Camden Reese, Lone Peak; Jrew Jackson, Northridge; Britton Jordan, Northridge; Noah Sorenson, Riverton; Anthony Do, Taylorsville; Brayden Youngberg, Weber.

Class 4A — Thomas Cloward, Bonneville; Denver Perry, Bonneville; Seth Anderson, Box Elder; Steven Thomson, Box Elder; Austin Hansen, Corner Canyon; Eric Jackson, Corner Canyon; Mark Rockwood, Corner Canyon; Juan Rodriguez, Cyprus; Jakob Bates, East; Chandler Paskett, Kearns; Haydon Cooper, Maple Mountain; Mckay Waite, Mountain View; Taylor VanderToolen, Olympus; Benjamin Cromar, Salem Hills; Timothy Brown, Skyridge; Riley Eastmond, Skyridge; Braxton Geary, Springville; Joshua Gardner, Timpanogos; Mitchell Hutchins, Timpanogos; Aaron Petersen, Timpanogos; Dallin Breakfield, Uintah; Dustin Breakfield, Uintah; Spencer Brosnahan, Wasatch; Garrett Ritchie, Wasatch; Jacob Page, Woods Cross; Amadeus Peterson, Woods Cross; Kaden Taylor, Woods Cross.

Class 3A — Joseph Richey, Ben Lomond; Larsen Hulet, Canyon View; Paul Bryner, Carbon; Logan Engar, Carbon; Malakai Fakahua, Dixie; Alec Vaughan, Dixie; Kody Watts, Hurricane; Branden Brooks, Morgan; Tyler Browning, Morgan; Benjamin Weppner, Morgan; Joshua Larsen, Stansbury; Daniel Richards, Union.

Class 2A — Dillon Smith, Beaver; Morgan Dutson, Delta; Daycen Fowles, Delta; Beau Nielson, Delta; Logan Cox, Emery; Ty Mecham, Emery; Jayson Holt, Enterprise; Monte Glover, Kanab; Patrick Luo, Kanab; Daniel Stephens, North Summit.

Class 1A — Joshua Page, Altamont; Wyatt Thacker, Altamont; Luis Olivera, Piute; Michael Downing, Rich; Riley Ostler, Rich; Robert Bateman, Tabiona; Daniel Ludwig, Tabiona; Brennan Wagner, Tabiona; Austin Dean, Valley; Eli Esplin, Valley.

Girls Track & Field

Class 5A — Cami Squires, American Fork; Abigail Smith, Bingham; Lindsey Anderson, Clearfield; Tabitha Brady, Copper Hills; Whitney Brownlee, Copper Hills; Shelbie Larsen, Copper Hills; Olivia Smith, Copper Hills; Haylee Downey, Davis; Kellie Haddon, Davis; Jayme East, Fremont; Berklee Lerohl, Fremont; Daniela VanBrocklin, Layton; Amanda Erickson, Lone Peak; Madison Hansen, Lone Peak; McKale Bladen, Mountain Crest; Emma Howard, Northridge; Sarah Kennedy, Pleasant Grove; Emma Larson, Sky View; Emily Lyons, Sky View; Clarissa Mantz, Sky View; Rachel Griffin, Syracuse; Marisa Hasebi, Taylorsville.

Class 4A — Hannah Davies, Bonneville; Jaycie Hart, Bonneville; Alexa Henrie, Bonneville; Kaylee Gerlach, Box Elder; Kaci Valberg, Box Elder; Josiah Williams, Box Elder; Raquel Rhoads, Corner Canyon; Hannah Huber, Cyprus; Ardyn Ford, Highland; Jade Huntsman, Highland; Andrea Steele, Highland; Bronte Hendron, Maple Mountain; Hallie Mckell, Mountain View; Megan Reger, Murray; Katie Valdez, Murray; Tiana Argyle, Payson; Ashlyn Ewell, Payson; Alyssa Sutton, Payson; Katherine Hunter, Provo; Abigail Moore, Provo; Julia Critchfield, Salem Hills; Hannah Lee, Salem Hills; Elise Riley, Salem Hills; Megan Bartholomew, Skyridge; Madyson Gray, Skyridge; Emily Hales, Skyridge; Brinn Jensen, Skyridge; Kaylee Kenison, Skyridge; Madelyn Beehler, Spanish Fork; Alexandria Clements, Spanish Fork; Abbigale Walker, Spanish Fork; Abigail Holman, Springville; Julie Sumsion, Springville; Magdalena Scribner, Timpanogos; Alison Seaman, Timpanogos; Jesstine Creer, Timpview; Summer Chappell, Wasatch; Kylie Guymon, Wasatch; Ingrid Norton, Wasatch; Christine Sheehan, Wasatch; Brynn Bennion, Woods Cross; Sydney Hansen, Woods Cross; Callie Smith, Woods Cross.

Class 3A — Emma Kosbab, Bear River; Sariah Rees, Bear River; Lissie Westmoreland, Bear River; Sadie Crompton, Carbon; Sarah Ohlwiler, Carbon; Emily Pearson, Cedar; Megan Jones, Juab; Rachel Gutenberger, Logan; Natalie Nielson, Morgan; McKinlee Skidmore, Morgan; Nicole Day, North Sanpete; Claire Rogers, Park City; Josie Bushar, Pine View; Carli Kimzey, Pine View; Emily Sorensen, Richfield; Rachel Daines, Ridgeline; Mikelle Rogers, Stansbury.

Class 2A — Kayla Sanders, Delta; Shelby Lyman, Enterprise; Jayelen Knowles, Grand County; Kosha Reidhead, Kanab; Samantha Windley, Maeser Prep; Meisha Johnson, North Sevier; Peyton Torgerson, North Sevier; Sadie Boyer, North Summit; Kaylee Johnson, South Sevier; BriAnna Sperry, Summit Academy.

Class 1A — RaShea Thacker, Altamont; Danielle Brinkerhoff, Bryce Valley; Tauzya Clayburn, Duchesne; MahLee Livingston, Milford; Taylor Robb, Parowan; Mikyla Bagley, Piute; Mikaylee Morgan, Piute; Andee Cornia, Rich; Heather Thomson, Rich; Kathleen Tomon, Saint Joseph; Gracie Rhoades, Tabiona.

Boys Tennis

Class 5A — Nate Applegate, Bingham; Nathan Balls, Bingham; Garrison Peck, Copper Hills; Dallin Anderson, Cottonwood; Landon Becker, Davis; Michael Harris, Davis; Nathan Miller, Davis; Samuel Smout, Fremont; Benjamin Winsor, Herriman; Mason Phelps, Layton; Jacob Newell, Lone Peak; Jason Harline, Pleasant Grove; Tyler Harris, Pleasant Grove.

Class 4A — Kaden Christensen, Box Elder; Matthew Gessel, East; Jeffrey Justice, East; Spencer Lingwall, Kearns; Taylor Hales, Mountain View; McKay Asay, Salem Hills; Connor Alder, Skyline; Wesley White, Springville; Jordan Sagers. Timpview; Scott Wynn, Timpview; Tanner Mills, Wasatch; Jackson Jowers, Woods Cross.

Class 3A — Jason Nielsen, Carbon; Jonas Nielsen, Carbon; Jacob Donaldson, Desert Hills; Ira McArthur, Desert Hills; Dustin Angerhofer, North Sanpete; Abraham Bunting, North Sanpete; Benjamin Palmer, North Sanpete; Nathan Obray, Pine View; Reggie Hinck, Richfield; Brandon Boren, Tooele; Gabe Snow, Union; Nickolas Squire, Union.

Class 2A — Steven Beale, Delta; Hans Hanson, Delta; Justin Visser, Delta; Rhett Justesen, Manti; Nathan Lee, Manti; Conner Meacham, Manti; Hanul Seo, Providence Hall; Gregory Sweetland, Saint Joseph; William Heck, San Juan; Josiah Saunders, Summit Academy.

Girls Golf

Class 5A — Elizabeth Walker, Brighton Katie Dahl, Clearfield; Kaitlyn Sisler, Copper Hills; Sydney Bell, Granger; Jillian Holley, Jordan; Madeline Nelson, Lehi; Grace Johnson, Northridge; Kendyll Yeager, Northridge; Dakota Smith, Taylorsville; Abby Layton, Viewmont.

Class 4A — Elizabeth Hughes, Bountiful; Morgan Woolums, Box Elder; Anna DiSera, Cyprus; Alora Easton, Cyprus; Melissa Walton, Kearns; Anna Glover, Mountain View; Lauren Monson, Orem; Carley Williams, Skyline; Samantha Sorensen, Springville; Shelby Oviatt, Uintah.

Class 3A — Alicia Smith, Bear River; Holly Carpenter, Cedar; Lindsey Robinson, Cedar; Abigail Silva, Grantsville; Kenzie Beardall, Hurricane; Lindsey Reynolds, Juab; Saylor Rabe, Park City; Veronnica Rollins, Richfield; Brielle Nielsen, Snow Canyon; Camille Utley, Snow Canyon.

Class 2A — Makinlee Barkdull, Beaver; Kayshlyn Wright, Beaver; Erin Oliverson, Emery; Sarah Day, Grand County; Kiersten Strate, South Sevier.

Class 1A — Kaysha Dunegan-Clegg, Pinnacle.

Boys Golf Class 1A — Robert Willis, Rich; Isaac Stout, Valley; Cobe Reck, Valley.



Source link

read more
1 2 3 207
Page 1 of 207