close

Football

Trio with local ties make cut at Elite 11 QB competition


Lehi’s Cammon Cooper, University of Utah commit Jack Tuttle and BYU target Tanner McKee were already considered among the nation’s best quarterback prospects in the Class of 2018 before last weekend, having made the 24-man field at the Elite 11 camp in Los Angeles.

Now the trio is in even more exclusive company, as all three were selected Monday among 12 finalists who will compete at The Opening finals June 28-July 3 at Nike headquarters in Beaverton, Oregon.

According to Scout.com’s Greg Biggins and Blair Angulo, who were at the event, Cooper was on the bubble for final selection after the third day of competition Sunday, but the Washington State commit did enough to get into the final field.

Analysts were impressed with Tuttle throughout the weekend, and the San Marcos (California) High prospect discussed his commitment to the Utes with Scout.

McKee, a member of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints who is planning on serving a mission before beginning college, also stood out during the first two days of competition but then chose to sit out Sunday.

The Centennial High School (Corona, California) signal-caller has told multiple outlets that he is considering schools such as BYU, Alabama, UCLA, Washington and Texas.



Source link

read more

High school football: 2017 schedules unveiled for all 104 teams


The start of the 2017 high school football season is four months away, but it’s never too early to get excited about Friday Night Lights, which gets underway on Aug. 18.

In anticipation of the upcoming season, the Deseret News has gathered and published all the high school football schedules for the 2017 season at DeseretNews.com.

With the opening of Green Canyon High School (North Logan) and Diamond Ranch electing not to play football this season, there will be 104 teams playing football again this season.

It’s a major realignment year as the UHSAA moves to six classifications in all sports, and there are 21 teams in the top three classifications moving up or down this season.

Among those teams moving up is East, which got approval to participate in 6A for football while the school’s other sports will play in 5A..

As a result there will be a pair of defending state champions in the new 6A this year — Bingham (5A last year) and East (4A last year). The juggernaut programs aren’t wasting anytime testing the waters against each other either, as they’ll square off in Week 2 on Aug. 25 at Bingham.

The other defending state champs heading into 2017 are Desert Hills, Juan Diego, Beaver and Duchesne.

Beaver will be under the direction of new head coach Jon Marshall, one of 24 schools going through a coaching change. A handful of those schools are still in the process of hiring new head coaches.

The schools that will have new head coaches are Fremont, Northridge, Syracuse, Copper Hills, Riverton, Lone Peak, Woods Cross, Murray, Corner Canyon, Cottonwood, Jordan, Canyon View, Salem Hills, Uintah, Ogden, Tooele, Green Canyon, Sky View, Grantsville, American Leadership, North Summit, Beaver, San Juan and Parowan.

Here’s a look at some of the other intriguing games this fall: East at Timpview (Week 1), Judge at Juan Diego (Week 2), Bingham at Herriman (Week 3), American Fork at Lone Peak (Week 6), Lone Peak at Bingham (Week 7), Highland at Olympus (Week 7), Desert Hills at Pine View (Week 8), Green Canyon at Sky View (Week 8), Jordan at Corner Canyon (Week 10),

Below are links to the complete schedules for every 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A high school football team in Utah.

Region 1

Clearfield, Davis, Fremont, Layton, Northridge, Syracuse, Weber

Region 2

Cyprus, Granger, Hillcrest, Hunter, Kearns

Region 3

Copper Hills, East, Herriman, Riverton, Taylorsville, West Jordan

Region 4

American Fork, Bingham, Lone Peak, Pleasant Grove, Westlake

Region 5

Bountiful, Box Elder, Roy, Viewmont, Woods Cross

Region 6

Highland, Lehi, Murray, Olympus, Skyline, West

Region 7

Alta, Brighton, Corner Canyon, Cottonwood, Jordan, Timpview

Region 8

Maple Mountain, Provo, Skyridge, Springville, Timpanogos, Wasatch

Region 9

Canyon View, Cedar, Desert Hills, Dixie, Hurricane, Pine View, Snow Canyon

Region 10

Mountain View, Orem, Payson, Salem Hills, Spanish Fork, Uintah

Region 11

Ben Lomond, Bonneville, Ogden, Park City, Stansbury, Tooele

Region 12

Bear River, Green Canyon, Logan, Mountain Crest, Ridgeline, Sky View

3A North

Carbon, Emery, Grantsville, Judge Memorial, Morgan, Union

3A South

Juab, Juan Diego, Manti, North Sanpete, Richfield, Summit Academy

2A North

American Leadership, Delta, Gunnison, Millard, North Summit, South Summit

2A South

Beaver, Enterprise, Grand, North Sevier, San Juan, South Sevier

1A North

Altamont, Duchesne, Layton Christian, Rich

1A South

Kanab, Milford, Monticello, Parowan

Independent

Wayne



Source link

read more
1 2 3 4 207
Page 2 of 207