close

Class of 2016: Names of Utah high school athletes with college scholarships


After contacting coaches and athletic directors from every high school in Utah, the Deseret News has compiled the following list of the estimated 710 seniors from the 2016 graduating class who received an athletic and/or academic scholarship to play college sports.

This list is arranged in alphabetical order by school, irrespective of division, region or classification.

# — denotes academic scholarship, but also playing sports.

Did we miss someone? Please email updates to prepstats@desnews.com.

Alta

Alex Betz, volleyball (Colorado Northwestern CC)

Breanna DeWaal, girls soccer (UVU)

Isabel Jones, girls soccer (Utah)

Brayden Keim, football (Weber State)

Kirsten Malmrose, volleyball (New Mexico Military Institute)

Preston McIllece, boys soccer (Westminster)

Elliot Smith, boys soccer (Westminster)

Amber Tripp, girls soccer (UVU)

Brooke VanderHeide, softball (BYU)

Meghan Walker, girls soccer (BYU-Hawaii)

American Fork

Brendan Bailey, boys basketball (Marquette)

Sophie Bird, girls track/x-country (UCLA)

Katie Cornell, girls track/x-country (Weber State)

Hagen Holmstead, baseball (Western Iowa)

Shannon Hortman, gymnastics (BYU)

Cameron Hunsaker, wrestling (UVU)

Spencer Johnson, boys basketball (Weber State)

Colleen Katoa, girls basketball (Miles CC, Mont.)

McKenna King, girls swimming (Utah)

Mick Madsen, baseball (UVU)

Jenna Shepherd, girls soccer (UVU)

Joseph Simmons, boys track/x-country (Idaho State)

Morgan Starkie, volleyball (Southern Virginia)

Bear River

Kelton Christensen, baseball (Southern Idaho)

Nate Dahle, baseball (UVU)

Triston Hartfiel, boys golf (Spokane CC, Wash.)

Brenna Hinck, softball (Dixie State)

Kylie Larkin, softball (SLCC)

Oakli Rhodes, softball (UVU)

Sydni Sorensen, softball (Snow college)

McKenzi Summers, softball (UVU)

Ben Lomond

Kassidy Whitney, volleyball (United States Coast Guard Academy)

Bingham

Bailey Brown, football (Mesa CC, Ariz.)

Yoeli Childs, boys basketball (BYU)

Ethan Erickson, football (Air Force)

Siope Folau, football (Pima CC, Ariz.)

Torre Glasker, volleyball (Utah)

Colin Gordon, baseball (Southern Idaho)

Leya Harvey, girls basketball (UVU)

Sean Keating, baseball (Arizona State)

Gracie Kroll, girls swimming (Dixie State)

Kaitlin La, girls soccer (Utah State)

Madison Loftus, girls basketball (USU Eastern)

Simote Lokotui, football (Southern Utah)

Isabella Manuel, softball (Iowa Western)

Simian Matagi, football (Utah State)

Zach Nielsen, boys soccer (Westminster)

Kate Reddish, girls soccer (Iowa Western)

BJ Taufele, football (Pima CC, Ariz.)

Keaton Torre, football (Northern Colorado)

Parker Workman, football (Air Force)

Kash Westerkamp, baseball (South Mountain CC, Ariz.)

Harley Yazzie, baseball (South Mountain CC, Ariz.)

Bonneville

Noah Atagi, football (Weber State)

Kobe Beatty, football (Snow College)

Ali Bunn, volleyball (Dodge City, Kansas)

Sam Filiaga, volleyball (SLCC)

Jaysten Flowers, girls soccer (USU Eastern)

Julio Huerta, boys soccer (USU Eastern)

Hannah Jones, girls tennis (Utah State)

James Neal, boys track/x-country (Southern Utah)

Julia Perry, girls track/x-country (Weber State)

Brooklyn Porter, volleyball (Southern Virginia)

Talia Reza, girls track/x-country (Weber State)

Savannah Shaw, girls track/x-country (Weber State)

Hanna Shore, girls basketball (Corbin, Ore.)

Drew Thorngren, football (Dixie State)

JT Wood, boys soccer (USU Eastern)

Bountiful

Amy Chidester, girls soccer (Weber State)

Brady Christensen, football (BYU)

Parker DePasquale, baseball (Mesa CC, Ariz.)

Ben Fowers, baseball (Williston State, N.D.)

Landi Hawker, softball (Weber State)

Alan Kieatisinlapin, football (Southern Utah)

Maddie Nelson, softball (Skidmore College, N.Y.)

Kennedy Redding, volleyball (BYU)

Max Tooley, football (BYU)

Box Elder

Josie Ball, girls track/x-country (Utah State)

Kylie Jeffs, softball (Snow College)

Darius McFarland, football (BYU)

Sadie Munns, girls soccer (Snow college)

Jaron Nelson, boys swimming (BYU)

Maddie Parrish, softball (Snow College)

Haydn Stender, football (William Penn)

Paige Stevens, girls soccer (Weber State)

Brighton

Ben Fankhauser, boys soccer (BYU)

Simi Fehoko, football (Stanford)

Jake Fisher, boys tennis/basketball (Southern Virginia)

Drew Jensen, football (BYU)

Jackson Kaufusi, football (BYU)

Rachel Powley, girls soccer (Southern Utah)

Hannah Stearman, volleyball (Westminster)

Chase Stoner, boys tennis (Utah)

Doug Taumoelau, football (Oregon State)

David Timmins, boys golf (Westminster)

Canyon View

Mikel Borst, boys soccer (Snow College)

Mellissa Covington, girls track/x-country (Dixie State)

Payton Higgins, baseball (Cal State San Bernadino)

Michael Musto, football (Southern Utah)

Xavier Stoker, baseball (Trinidad State)

Nathan Wallace, boys swimming (BYU)

Carbon

Peyton Fausett, football (Wyoming)

Cole Fossat, baseball (USU Eastern)

Sara Morley, girls basketball/volleyball (USU Eastern)

Dallyn Mower, football (Southern Utah)

Jordan Scoggins, girls basketball (USU Eastern)

Cedar

McKenna Clark, girls soccer (Snow College)

Reagan Hulet, girls track/x-country (Southern Utah)

Nicole Jenkins, girls soccer (Snow College)

Katrina Price, girls swimming (Dixie State)

Rykker Tom, baseball (San Diego)

Ashley VanFleet, volleyball (Midland College, Texas)

Hanna Williams, softball (Southern Utah)

Clearfield

Brinley Adams, girls soccer (Utah State)

Afton Barlow, girls soccer (Weber State)

Chase Stratton, baseball (USU Eastern)

Copper Hills

Christian Allen, boys track/x-country (Weber State)

Skyler Andam, boys track/x-country (Utah State)

Ashlee Anderson, softball (SLCC)

Cassi Clouse, softball (Colby CC, Kansas)

Jesella De Jesus, girls golf (Westminster)

Porter Hawkins, boys basketball (Dixie State)

Trevor Hoffman, baseball (SLCC)

Kylie Jones, softball (Southern Idaho)

Ashley Larsen, girls basketball (Colorado School of Mines)

Emily Lyman, softball (Weber State)

Mikelle Magalogo, softball (Southern Idaho)

# Lauren Naisbitt, girls soccer (USU Eastern)

Breanna Oblad, girls track/x-country (Westminster)

Preston Sanchez, boys basketball (Dixie State)

# Montana Spendlove, girls soccer (USU Eastern)

Shirsten Wissinger, girls basketball (SLCC)

Corner Canyon

Keaton Bills, football (Utah)

Brayden Erickson, baseball (SLCC)

Austin Najib, boys soccer (Westminster)

Hilary Nice, girls soccer (USU Eastern)

Rhett Rasmussen, boys golf (BYU)

Sarah Rawle, girls soccer (Westminster)

Perry Sandlin, football (Southern Utah)

Hannah Stewart, girls soccer (Midland University, Neb.)

Cottonwood

Ben Atkinson, baseball (UVU)

Mason Baker, baseball (Miles City CC, Mont.)

Oliver Dunn, baseball (Utah)

Wil Jensen, baseball (Pepperdine)

Pookie Maka, football (Colorado)

Fua Pututau, football (Utah)

Tiana Sekona, girls soccer (USU Eastern)

Cyprus

Hunter Jacketta, football (Cornell, N.Y.)

Thomas Lanktree, football (McPherson College, Kansas)

Adrian Naranjo, baseball (SLCC)

Aron Ortiz Alvardo, boys soccer (Whatcom CC, Wash.)

Marco Solis, boys soccer (Whatcom CC, Wash.

Napapon Vorasane, girls tennis (Hawaii-Hilo)

Davis

Jamie Alvarez, girls soccer (Westminster)

Haylee Cacciacarne, girls soccer (Utah)

Madison Carter, girls soccer (Weber State)

Courage Cottrell, boys soccer (Western Wyoming CC)

Ireland Dunn, girls soccer (Utah)

Kallin Fisher, football (Weber State)

Gavin Flitton, boys soccer (Pacific, Calif.)

Laura Gerner, girls golf (Idaho State)

# Aubrey Louder, volleyball (Westminster)

Logan Mackay, boys track/x-country (BYU)

# Abbey Rocha, volleyball (Colorado Northwestern CC)

Mia Stoddard, girls soccer (Weber State)

Landon Swartz, boys basketball (Eastern Arizona CC)

Courtney Wayment, girls track/x-country (BYU)

Regyn Youngberg, girls soccer (Weber State)

Delta

Daxton Johnson, baseball (Mount Marty, S.D.)

Sidney Springer, volleyball (USU Eastern)

Elle Warnick, volleyball (Western Wyoming CC)

Harlee Willoughby, girls basketball (USU Eastern)

Desert Hills

Justice Alo, football (Southern Utah)

Trevor Browning, boys soccer (Snow College)

Sage Ducote, boys track/x-country (Southern Utah)

Zak Fuchs, football (Southern Utah)

Madi Hansen, girls soccer (Dixie State)

Kanon Heaton, boys soccer (SLCC)

Brayson Hurdsman, baseball (Houston)

Marcus McKone, Boys basketball (Wenatchee Valley, Wash.)

Badge Morris, football (Dixie State)

Tiera Orr, girls track/x-country (UVU)

Kyla Smith, girls golf (Southern Utah)

Hunter Spray, boys soccer (SLCC)

Nick Warmsley, football (Dixie State)

Boston Wood, boys track/x-country (BYU-Hawaii)

Dixie

Bret Barben, football (Southern Utah)

Keanu Faumuina, football (Dixie State)

Kayla Greer, girls swimming (Dixie State)

Zak Harrah, football (Southern Utah)

Jaden Harrison, football (Southern Utah)

Jeff Martinez, football (Hamilton College, N.Y.)

Tre Miller, football (Utah State)

Duchesne

Mashaylee Giles, girls basketball (Feather River, Calif.)

Darian Morlan, softball (Trinidad College, Colo.)

Alyssa Nielsen, girls basketball (Colorado Northwestern CC)

East

Jordan Anderson, football (William Penn)

Kuea Angilau, softball (UVU)

Paige Barta, girls soccer (Lewis & Clark, Ore.)

Garek Bielaczyc, boys track/x-country (Texas)

Soni Fonua, football (Pima CC, Ariz.)

Alyiah Franco, softball (North Platte CC, Neb.)

Micah Fredrick, girls soccer (Westminster)

Jocelyn Hanrath, girls soccer (Highline, Wash.)

Tongaloa Kaufusi, football (Stanford)

Lique Lokeni, softball (Western Nebraska CC)

Johnny Maea, football (Utah)

Napa Nu’usa, football (William Penn)

Dacian Spotted Elk, boys basketball (Western Wyoming CC)

Laina SueSue, softball (BYU)

Halani Utuone, football (Arizona Western)

Fremont

Nicole Allen, girls soccer (Weber State)

Ryley Ball, softball (Utah)

Hunter Behm, football (William Penn)

McKenzie Cottle, softball (SLCC)

Jaycie George, softball (Colby CC, Kansas)

Melanie Graves, girls soccer (USU Eastern)

Harley Hansen, girls basketball (Snow College)

Kami Hunter, girls soccer (Dixie State)

Shyanne Jones, girls soccer (USU Eastern)

Lauren Vanderwood, volleyball (Laramie CC, Wyo.)

Lyndsay Vanderwood, volleyball (Laramie CC, Wyo.)

Jessie Wilson, softball (Southern Utah)

Granger

Melisa Kadic, girls basketball (Western Nebraska CC)

Lizzy Peterson, girls basketball (Warren Wilson, N.C.)

Sione Tauataina, football (Dixie State)

Carlos Tavares, boys soccer (SLCC)

Brandon Zapata, boys soccer (Southern Virginia)

Grantsville

Colton Adams, football (Southern Utah)

Riley Jensen, baseball (Chemeketa CC, Ore.)

Sarah Sandberg, softball (Snow College)

Gunnison

Payton Judy, boys soccer (USU Eastern)

Herriman

Kaleb Augat, boys soccer (UVU)

Ambree Bennett, girls soccer (Dixie State)

Autumn Campbell, girls swimming/water polo (Orange Coast, Calif.)

Jad Darger, boys basketball (George Fox, Ore.)

Hannah Davis, volleyball (New Mexico Military Institute)

Katie Eastman, softball (Colby CC, Kansas)

Matt Everton, football (Dixie State)

Leki Fotu, football (Utah)

Sierra Freeland, girls track/x-country (BYU)

Wade French, wrestling (Western Wyoming CC)

Shane French, wrestling (Western Wyoming CC)

Madilyn Jackson, softball (Western Nebraska CC)

Jaron Jensen, wrestling (Wyoming)

Savannah Laws, volleyball (Montana State)

Kaysha Love, girls track/x-country (UNLV)

Peni Mobley, football (Weber State)

Kyrna Nelson, softball (SLCC)

Moses Redmond, football (Dixie State)

Nakoa Salona, football (Snow College)

Ty Shaw, football (Utah State)

Kaden Strasters, football (William Penn)

Bryce Taylor, softball (SLCC)

Tomasi Tonga, football (Snow College)

Lauren Tycksen, softball (SLCC)

Colin Wilson, baseball (USU Eastern)

Jaden Vaughn, boys basketball (Treasure Valley, Idaho)

Ashlyn Visser, softball (Weber State)

Highland

Talo Latu, football (William Penn)

Marlee Machon, girls basketball (Western Wyoming CC)

Jaydon Palauni, football (Weber State)

Rick Schmidt, boys basketball (Westminster)

Devon Seui, football (William Penn)

Nani Tonga, girls basketball (SLCC)

Hillcrest

Rebecca Ekberg, volleyball (Central Wyoming)

Sky Jeferies, girls soccer (Westminster)

Nicole Jessen, girls soccer (Southern Utah)

Hunter

# Christian Alfaro, boys soccer (Westminster)

Jennifer Burnham, girls basketball (Miles CC, Mont.)

Claire Jackson, girls swimming (Utah)

Jordan Luti, football (Weber State)

Kallie Magby, girls soccer (USU Eastern)

# Justin Motzkus, boys soccer (Yavapai, Ariz.)

McKenna Newell, volleyball/basketball (Olympic, Wash.)

Jandir Porta, boys basketball (Dixie State)

Antonio Ruiz, wrestling (Jamestown, N.D.)

Jon Saafi, wrestling (Jamestown, N.D.)

Kimauri Toia, girls basketball (UNLV)

# Fahot Yogol, boys soccer (Barton CC, Kansas)

Jordan

# Alex Baeza, baseball (Hawaii)

Ashley Bluemel, girls soccer (University of Texas at Dallas)

Drew Lisk, baseball (Utah)

Tyler Lloyd, track and field (Utah State)

Jenni Milne, girls tennis (Eastern Arizona)

Brooklyn Nielsen, girls soccer (UVU)

Savannah Page, girls soccer (Western, Mont.)

Kyra Radcliffe, girls soccer (Concordia, Ore.)

Hannah Sorensen, volleyball (Miami)

Juab

Spencer Eldridge, boys track/x-country (Utah State)

Dakota Gee, softball (Snow College)

Autumn Kay, girls basketball (USU Eastern)

Owen Telford, cheer (Southern Utah)

Juan Diego

Avery Ames, boys basketball (Wenatchee Valley CC, Wash.)

Gabbie Berg, girls soccer (Puget Sound, Wash.)

Catherine Billings, girls soccer (Minnesota)

Ashley Buck, girls soccer (Pepperdine)

Alexa Fries, girls soccer (Carroll College, Mont.)

Josh Glenn, baseball (Central Arizona)

Woody Greer, boys soccer (Pacific, Calif.)

Kaden Hayward, football (Colorado Mesa)

Alex Hoffman, football (Carroll College, Mont.)

Adriana Johnson, softball (Morningside Soix, Iowa)

Ryan Kempin, boys tennis (Notre Dame)

Claire Kolff, girls soccer (Denison, Ohio)

Taylor Lear, softball (Colorado Northwestern CC)

Emily Pascua, girls soccer (Westminster)

Cayden Salazar, football (William Penn)

Brandon Sands, boys soccer (San Francisco St., Calif.)

Josh Vasquez, football (William Penn)

Kaylee Walker, softball (Colorado Northwestern CC)

Julien Williamson, boys soccer (Bates, Maine)

Judge Memorial

Giir Daw, boys track/x-country (UVU)

Rihan Deng, boys track/x-country (UVU)

Moises Diaz Jr, boys soccer (Pratt JC, Kansas)

Bapa Falemaka, football (Utah)

Douglas Gosselin, boys lacrosse (Cal Poly)

Tim Hemmersmeier, football (San Diego)

Jacob Klein, football (William Penn)

Maisen Knight, football (Ventura, Calif.)

Aidan Larson, boys lacrosse (Montana)

Grace Nakamura, girls golf (Westminster)

Keolalani Palau, football (Lewis & Clark, Ore.)

Xavier Price, football (Air Force)

Rachel Shubella, girls basketball/track (Rose-Hulman Technology, Ind.)

Joe Walz, boys lacrosse (Pepperdine)

Kearns

Kiko Faamausili, football (Snow College)

Sione Finau, football (BYU)

Kur Kuath, boys basketball (Western Wyoming)

Gus Lavaka, football (Oregon State)

Graden Luckart, football (William Penn)

Tayler Marteliz, boys basketball (Western Wyoming)

Shay Reid, football (William Penn)

Layton

Hailey Bassett, girls basketball (Utah State)

Julian Blackmon, football (Utah)

Haylee Elmore, girls soccer (Weber State)

Kelsey Foster, girls basketball (Big Bend, Wash.)

Hannah Hill, volleyball (Weber State)

Olivia James, girls basketball (Western Wyoming)

Sunnie Martinez, girls basketball (Big Bend, Wash.)

Layton Christian Academy

Jessica Arevalo, girls soccer (Western Wyoming CC)

Mark Burton, boys basketball (Clark Atlanta, Ga.)

Jigal Costa, boys basketball (Arizona Christian)

Mattheus Fraterrilli, boys basketball (Yellowstone Christian, Mont.)

Grayson Jackson, baseball/football (Buena Vista, Iowa)

Lily Henry, girls basketball (Corban, Ore.)

Ivan Kamili, boys basketball (Minnesota Ferguson JC)

Leonardo Lupiano, boys basketball (Yellowstone Christian, Mont.)

Felicia Marshall, volleyball (Western Wyoming CC)

Kenny Rubaduka, boys basketball (Yellowstone Christian, Mont.)

Franco Tufano, boys basketball (Yellowstone Christian, Mont.)

Lehi

Connor Arnell, boys track/x-country (Weber State)

Amber Lamborn, volleyball (Westminster)

Tyler Miller, boys tennis (BYU-Hawaii)

Rylin Roberts, volleyball (Weber State)

Syd White, softball (Weber State)

Stefani Zimmerman, softball (Southern Idaho)

Logan

Jason Andersen, boys basketball (Western Wyoming CC)

Maia Garren, girls track/x-country (Utah State)

Kayla Hugie, girls basketball (Snow College)

Troy Murray, football (Utah State)

Lone Peak

Ally Anderson, volleyball (Notre Dame de Namur, Calif.)

Brocton Andrus, boys tennis (BYU)

Tyson Doman, football (Utah)

Tyler Everett, football (Dixie State)

Jaysa Funk, volleyball (Utah State)

Cole Gambill, baseball (SLCC)

Talmadge Gunther, football (BYU)

Morgan Hall, girls tennis (BYU)

Leah Heimuli, girls tennis (BYU-Hawaii)

Frank Jackson, boys basketball (Duke)

Adam Jensen, boys track/x-country (Weber State)

Jake Livingston, boys golf (Dixie State)

Carson Lundell, boys golf (BYU)

Alexis McAllister, girls track/x-country (Southern Utah)

TJ McKendrick, girls soccer (Minnesota)

Madi Olsen, volleyball (Utah State)

Caleb Rodriguez, football (Colorado Mesa)

Tyler Thompson, baseball (Utah)

Natalee Wells, girls soccer (Utah)

Jamison Wilkes, boys track/x-country (Weber State)

Manti

Mikaela Cox, girls soccer (Snow College)

Douglas Schiess, football (Weber State)

Maeser Prep

Isabella Harrington, girls basketball (SLCC)

Abby Heckel, girls soccer (Lower Columbia, Wash.)

Carter Stancil, volleyball (Trinity College, Ct.)

Manti

Kelly Shand, girls soccer (Snow College)

Maple Mountain

McKayde Bagley, boys soccer (Southern Virginia)

Cameron Bates, boys track/x-country (BYU)

Keana Bryan, girls soccer (Dixie State)

Tanner Cox, wrestling (UVU)

Elli Eastmond, girls track/x-country (Utah State)

Liz Eaton, girls basketball (BYU)

Elise Flake, girls soccer (BYU)

Hunter Flinders, boys soccer (Colorado Mesa)

Jaren Hall, football (BYU)

Sam Krommenhoek, boys soccer (BYU)

Taylor Lamont, wrestling (UVU)

Britney Lund, girls track/x-country (BYU)

Sam Moore, baseball (SLCC)

Kade Poulsen, baseball (UVU)

Noel Unufe, football (Southern Utah)

Spencer Young, boys soccer (Southern Virginia)

Millard

Anna Camp, girls track/x-country (BYU)

Monticello

Tyler Bird, boys track/x-country (Dixie State)

Monument Valley

DaVonte Martinez, boys track/x-country (Lyndon State, Vt.)

Morgan

Jarred Carrigan, boys track/x-country (UVU)

Jaiden Farr, volleyball (Pepperdine)

Catherine Klein, girls soccer (North Dakota)

Spencer Larsen, football (William Penn)

Jorry Randall, volleyball (SLCC)

Aubrey Saunders, volleyball (Weber State)

Kennedy Wortman, volleyball (U.S. Military Academy at West Point)

Mountain Crest

Adam Edwards, boys swimming (BYU)

# Corbin Holladay, baseball (Monmouth, Ill.)

Austin Jones, baseball (Minot State, N.D.)

Kacie Labrum, girls track/x-country (Dixie State)

# Spenser Triplett, baseball (Goshen College, Ind.)

Kanyan Ward, girls soccer (Utah State)

Brynlee Welch, girls soccer (BYU)

Olivia Wilberg, girls basketball (Western Nebraska)

Mountain View

Zach Bryant, boys soccer (Colorado State, Pueblo)

Jonathan Dollahite, boys tennis (Navy)

Madison McBride, gymnastics (Southern Utah)

Megan McBride, gymnastics (Southern Utah)

Payton Riggs, boys track/x-country (Southern Utah)

Alecia Robinson, girls soccer (Utah State)

Sage Sanborn, softball (Colorado Northwestern CC)

Kimberly Tessen, gymnastics (Utah)

Lethia Tuimaseve, girls track/x-country (BYU)

Murray

Lizzy Braby, girls soccer (BYU)

Drew Cash, football (Idaho State)

Peyton Christman, boys basketball (Southwest Oregon CC)

Deja Frenchwood, girls basketball (Highline, Wash.)

Colton Harris, baseball (Yakima, Wash.)

Kara Harris, girls soccer (Snow College)

AJ Hodges, boys basketball (South Puget Sound, Wash.)

Cassidy Howe, softball (USU Eastern)

Kelsie Murray, volleyball (Northern Idaho)

Emma Noble, softball (SLCC)

Shay Potter, girls basketball (Montana Tech)

Cory Stout, girls basketball (Southern Virginia)

Maxs Tupai, football (Utah)

James Walljasper, boys basketball (Southwest Oregon CC)

North Sevier

Fisher Andersen, baseball (Southern Nevada)

Northridge

Katelyn Erwin, volleyball (Weber State)

Noah Kramer, football (Weber State)

Rachel Parson, volleyball (Weber State)

Jrue Perkins, football (Idaho State)

Talisha Snyder, girls basketball (Highline, Wash.)

Ogden

Tucker Castle, boys soccer (Snow College)

Jordi Castro, boys soccer (Whatcom CC, Wash.)

Keith Freeman, wrestling (Minot State, N.D.)

Amanda Hill, girls soccer (Sheridan College, Wyo.)

Holland Lythgoe, girls track/x-country (Weber State)

Alek Parsons, boys track/x-country (Stanford)

Lindsey Yetter, girls track/x-country (BYU)

Olympus

Ryan Bell, boys basketball (Pierce, Wash.)

Britton Hogan, football (BYU)

Olivia Hoj, girls track/x-country (BYU)

Tupu Mauga, football (William Penn)

Hunter Lasko, baseball (College of Southern Nevada)

# McKenna Lloyd, girls tennis (BYU-Hawaii)

Isaac Monson, boys basketball (Air Force)

Anesa Sasivarevic, girls soccer (Cal State Bakersfield)

Emily Spendlove, girls track/x-country (BYU)

Brandon Taumoefolau, football (William Penn)

Orem

Kody Codner, boys track/x-country (Weber State)

Tyler Fowler, boys soccer (Southern Virgina)

Brenna Jeffs, girls track/x-country (Weber State)

Alexis MacArthur, girls track/x-country (UNLV)

Paxton Schultz, baseball (UVU)

Brock Stanger, boys golf (Utah State)

Junior Tovar, boys track/x-country (Utah state)

Panguitch

Chesney Campbell, girls basketball (Southern Idaho)

Whittni Orton, girls track/x-country (BYU)

Park City

Rachel Brothers, girls basketball (Western Wyoming)

Jackson Burton, boys lacrosse (Yale)

Drew Fleming, boys golf (Westminster)

Hannah Gardner, girls soccer (Hawaii)

Joshua Jennings, boys basketball (Lamar CC, Colo.)

Grayson Maddux, football (Endicott, Mass.)

Marina Mayo, girls lacrosse (Fresno State)

Cameron Mercer, boys volleyball (Wheaton, Ill.)

Mitchell Schow, boys golf (Utah)

Harrison Wakefield, football (Occidental, Calif.)

Jaden Wright, boys volleyball (Western New Mexico)

Kambridge Van Der Veur, girls track/x-country (UC Davis)

Pine View

Tayvia Ah’Quin, girls basketball (Snow College)

Taylor Bandley, girls golf (Dixie State)

Steve Bangerter, football (Dixie State)

Brooks Barney, baseball (Dixie State)

Michael Cardenas, boys soccer (Dixie State)

Cierra Costa, volleyball (Snow College)

Dakota Donovan, baseball (Oregon State)

Blake Ence, baseball (Dixie State)

Natasha Fiame, volleyball (Bethany College, Kansas)

Harrison Goebel, football (Northern Arizona)

Hunter Hansen, baseball (Southern Virginia)

Logan LaFemina, baseball (Treasure Valley, Idaho)

Cody Ruesch, boys basketball (Wenachee Valley, Wash.)

Pleasant Grove

Ben Anderson, wrestling (Duke)

Tate Briggs, baseball (Moorepark, Calif.)

Brody Childs, boys golf (Weber State)

Austin Hammond, boys golf (UVU)

Payton Henry, baseball (BYU) – signed with Brewers instead

Taylor Johnson, girls soccer (Moorpark CC, Calif.)

Matt McCarty, boys basketball (Big Bend CC, Wash.)

Brooklynn Naumann, girls soccer (USU Eastern)

Bailey Nixon, volleyball (UVU)

Malik Overstreet, football (Snow College)

Jennifer Reynolds, girls soccer (USU Eastern)

Kinsie Robbins, girls soccer (USU Eastern)

Derek Wall, baseball (SLCC)

Koy Wilkinson, wrestling (UVU)

Provo

Kacie Allman, softball (USU Eastern)

Riverton

Kaitlyn Adler, softball (Colby CC, Kansas)

Tiena Afu, girls basketball (Southern Idaho)

Joey Andrews, boys basketball (Big Bend CC, Wash.)

Alexis Averett, volleyball (Southern Utah)

Skyler Davis, baseball (UVU)

Sarah Linford, softball (Western Nebraska CC)

Jordan Lockhart, softball (Weber State)

Simeon Page, football (Air Force)

Clint Salter, baseball (Otero, Colo.)

Tracen Warnick, boys track/x-country (Weber State)

Kaden Wilson, football (William Penn)

Kaitlynn Withers, softball (Colby CC, Kansas)

Rowland Hall

Liz Baer, skiing (Babson, Mass.)

Megan Bingman, skiing (Saint Michaels, Vt.)

Zach Coury, skiing (McGill, Canada)

Caity Kwun, girls golf (Claremont McKenna, Calif.)

Sara Matsumura, volleyball (Haverford, Pa.)

Maxwell Milavetz, crew (Bates, Maine)

Sam Oliver, boys soccer (Oglethorpe, Ga.)

Sam Sanders, boys track/x-country (Westminster)

Julia Sanderson, girls swimming (Dixie State)

Riley Whitney, skiing (St. Lawrence, N.Y.)

Roy

MJ Crews, girls soccer (Otero, Colo.)

Mecedi Durbano, softball (Jamestown, N.D.)

Baby tee Eteuati, football (Western New Mexico)

Jordan Gibson, girls soccer (Western Wyoming)

Alyssia Lee, girls soccer (Western Wyoming)

Braydon Montalvo, football (Dixie State)

Brennan Patterson, baseball (Northwest Nazarene, Idaho)

Jaycob Payne, boys basketball (Western Wyoming)

Katie Stimpson, girls soccer (Lane CC, Ore.)

Carson Young, boys golf (Washington)

Salem Hills

Tanner Hamblin, baseball (SLCC)

Adrene Harding, girls soccer (UVU)

Haley Johnston, girls track/x-country (BYU)

Colton Lundell, baseball (USU Eastern)

Jane Ashley Nelson, girls basketball (Southern Idaho)

Riley Pierce, baseball (Utah)

Zach Simmons, football (Northern Arizona)

Cooper Smith, football (Southern Utah)

Adri Sorensen, girls soccer (USU Eastern)

Sky View

Hannah Anhder, girls soccer (Gilbert CC, Ariz.)

Garrison Beach, football (Colorado Mesa)

Max Christensen, football (Nevada)

Colton Durrant, football (Air Force)

Ethan Field, boys track/x-country (Idaho State)

Jake Hendricks, boys basketball (Southern Idaho)

Kayleigh Johnson, softball (Hesston, Kansas)

Brinkli Jones, softball (Hesston, Kansas)

Bryce Mortenson, football (Utah State)

Jamie Nielson, girls basketball (Southern Idaho)

Lauren Rawlinson, girls track/x-country (BYU)

Takesha Saltern, softball (Weber State)

Bri Simms, girls soccer (Southern Utah)

Mason Tye, football (Weber State)

Skyline

Luke Afamasaga, football (Dixie State)

Kayla Alvarez, girls basketball (Peninsula, Wash.)

Wilson Battle, baseball (Chapman, Minn.)

Claire Brooks, girls swimming (Fresno State)

Sam Chapman, baseball (Centralia, Wash.)

Holly Daugirda, girls soccer (Utah)

Emma Heyn, girls soccer (Westminster)

Abigail Selcho, volleyball (Washington, Mo.)

Riley Sharp, football (Oregon State)

Adam Shelton, boys swimming (Utah)

Bella Sorenson, girls soccer (USU Eastern)

Snow Canyon

Nick Dolce, baseball (Southern Idaho)

McKenzie Fitzgerald, girls swimming (Dixie State)

Blake Gubler, football (Dixie State)

Sonya Hardy, softball (SLCC)

Madison Mooring, girls basketball (Snow College)

Alexsa “Crash” Parker, volleyball (New Mexico State)

Shaylee Reed, girls basketball (Snow College)

South Sevier

Brielle Chisholm, softball (Western Iowa CC)

Dyson Heath, baseball (Mount Marty, S.D.)

South Summit

Matt Lee, wrestling (Chadron State, Neb.)

Isaac Tillett, boys track/x-country (Weber State)

Spanish Fork

Emily Allen, girls basketball (Big Bend, Wash.)

Solofa Funa, football (BYU)

Lauren Gammell, volleyball (Dixie State)

Nate Keisel, football (Snow College)

Taylor Miller, softball (UVU)

Sarah Morley, volleyball (Southern Utah)

Tanner Parker, football (Snow College)

Haylie Smith, softball (Snow College)

Michael Whittaker, boys track/x-country (BYU)

Springville

Kaycie Jensen, softball (Dixie State)

Noah McCray, football (Butler CC, Kansas)

Adam Rodriguez, football (Weber State)

Amanda Schultz, volleyball (Dixie State)

Stansbury

Anjalee Batchelor, softball (Weber State)

Michaela Diderickson, girls soccer (Idaho State)

Alyssa Guymon, softball (Western Nebraska CC)

Savanna Jones, girls soccer (Utah State)

Gabby Royle, girls track/x-country (Dixie State)

Amber Spaulding, girls soccer (Treasure Valley CC, Idaho)

St. Joseph

Cayden Jones, boys soccer (Whittier College, Calif.)

Summit Academy

Max Bond, boys basketball (Pierce, Wash.)

Nate Cannon, boys basketball (Redlands, Calif.)

Darrin Gethers, boys basketball (Umpqua College, Ore.)

Baylee Leiter, girls basketball (USU Eastern)

Nate Losee, football (Southern Virginia)

Elsja Mecham, girls track/x-country (BYU)

Justin Miller, football (Snow College)

Tyranny Pace, boys basketball (St. Joe’s, N.Y.)

Juliana Stratford, girls soccer (Western Nebraska)

Kallie Taylor, girls basketball (Colorado Northwestern CC)

Sam Velez, boys basketball (Peninsula, Wash.)

Syracuse

Chase Bauerle, Baseball (Southern Nevada)

# Myka Bouwhuis, girls soccer (Snow College)

Cidnee Davies, girls track/x-country (Weber State)

# Kylie Harris, girls soccer (Weber State)

# Kyra Tolbert, girls soccer (Southern Virginia)

# Kat Markham, girls soccer (Whitworth, Wash.)

Taylorsville

Lyric Bartley, football (Washington State)

Kaitlin Toluono, girls basketball (USU Eastern)

BJ Tuimalatu, football (Southern Utah)

Timpanogos

Cameron Benson, boys track/x-country (Dixie State)

Olivia Burnett, girls soccer (Utah State)

William Handley, boys track/x-country (BYU)

Vincent Luna, boys soccer (Western Wyoming CC)

Julieta Navarrete-Lamas, girls track/x-country (Southern Utah)

Carly Nelson, girls soccer (Utah)

Imelda Williams, girls soccer (Utah State)

Timpview

Asten Aspinall, football (Mesa CC, Ariz.)

Wesley Baird, girls soccer (Southern Utah)

Gavin Baxter, boys basketball (BYU)

Keenan Pili, football (BYU)

Samson Nacua, football (Utah)

McKenna Neyman, girls track/x-country (BYU)

Kahi Neves, football (Arizona)

Austin Yager, football (Carroll College, Mont.)

Tooele

Ryan Brady, football (Snow College)

Ketrah Dekanich, volleyball (Westminster)

Angie Kilpack, girls basketball (Colorado Northwestern CC)

Sydnee Simmons, volleyball (Westminster)

Amber Spauding, girls soccer (Treasure Valley CC, Idaho )

Uintah

Tyson Colton, football (Southern Virginia)

Baylee Hughes, girls basketball (Southwestern Oregon CC)

Brayden Lewis, football (William Penn)

Mallory Peterson, girls basketball (Treasure Valley CC, Idaho)

Karter Pope, baseball (Taft, Calif.)

Union

Shayla Draper, girls basketball (Colorado Northwestern CC)

Paige Farnsworth, softball (Colby CC, Kansas)

Abba Hartle, volleyball (Southern Virginia)

Alliyah Richards, volleyball (Haskell, Kansas)

Mykynli Richards, volleyball (Southern Virginia)

Valley

Julie Steed, girls basketball (Southern Virginia)

Viewmont

Jared Barnum, football (Snow College)

Jayce Frampton, boys golf (Dixie State)

McKenna Gassaway, girls swimming (Utah)

Mariah Gassaway, girls swimming (Utah)

Cole Huish, boys basketball (Western Wyoming JC)

Ellee Layton, girls soccer (Southern Utah)

Dallin Leatham, boys track/x-country (Weber State)

Logan Skalka, boys golf (Spokane CC, Wash.)

Hayden Stubbs, football (Eastern Oregon)

Riley Tyteca, softball (Dixie State)

Wasatch

Ella Ballstaedt, girls soccer (Utah)

Torri Bills, softball (Snow College)

Ben Bos, football (Weber State)

Garrett Davis, football (Carroll College, Mont.)

Kaser McPhie, football (William Penn)

Whitley Sargent, girls soccer (BYU-Hawaii)

Skyler Southam, football (BYU)

Kade Trowbridge, football (William Penn)

Wasatch Academy

Maria Alcantara, girls basketball (Highland CC, Kansas)

Koby McEwen, boys basketball (Utah State)

Jackson Rowe, boys basketball (Cal State Fullerton, Calif.)

Milan Surlic, boys basketball (USU Eastern)

Weber

Hanna Johnson, girls soccer (Snow College)

Austin Munoz, boys soccer (USU Eastern)

Megan Price, girls soccer (Weber State)

Emilee Sichz, girls swimming (Dixie State)

Morgan Tatton, girls soccer (Weber State)

West

Jake Colangelo, boys track/x-country (Hamilton College, N.Y.)

Fidell Huromovic, football (William & Penn)

Isabell James, girls track/x-country (BYU)

Neufi Kolopeaua, football (William & Penn)

Manu Mafi, football (William & Penn)

Pita Mahina, football (William & Penn)

Matthew Ochoa-Mendoza, boys soccer (Western Wyoming)

Abraham Seare, football (Chicago, Ill.)

Ryan Wilson, boys soccer (Occidental, Calif.)

Autumn Wolfgram, girls swimming (Air Force)

West Jordan

Nick Brooks, baseball (Lake Land, Ill.)

Hunter Christensen, football (Dixie State)

Scott Clayburn, football (Minot State, N.D.)

Daulton Kvenvold, baseball (Big Bend, Wash.)

Tryce Leuluai, football (Colorado Mesa)

Atunaisa Mahe, football (BYU)

Jacob Stauffer, baseball (SLCC)

Siki Suguturaga, girls basketball (Snow College)

Westlake

Maizen Fausett, boys basketball (Southern Utah)

Woods Cross

Braxton Gunther, football (Utah State)

Brittany Jeppesen, gymnastics (Utah State)

Alex Johnson, baseball (Dixie State)

Hope Parkin, gymnastics (Texas Women’s)

Kassidy Pettingill, softball (UVU)

Haley Stafford, girls soccer (Highline CC, Wash.)

Teron Tucker, boys track/x-country (Southern Utah)

Brandon Wagstaff, baseball (Walla Walla CC, Wash.)

Malorie Ward, girls soccer (Westminster)

Kennedy Yost, girls soccer (Colorado)

Deseret News prep editor and Real Salt Lake beat writer. EMAIL: jedward@deseretnews.com



Source link

admin

The author admin

Leave a Response